Yesterday, the other comic book award nominations were announced. The Harvey Awards will be given out at the Baltimore Comic-Con on August 20, 2011, and here are the nominations for the year. The ceremony will be hosted by Scott Kurtz of PvP once again. The nominees are selective by the creative community in comics, the folks who make the books, and the winners will be voted on by comic book professionals as well.
There are some good names in the group, and it feels a little better balanced than the Eisner nominations did for this year, hitting a good number of folks I thought the Eisners missed. One thing you'll notice is that there's a mix of traditional comics, web comics, and other digital versions of books. The Gutters is certainly the recipient of a successful write-in campaign, for one thing.
The awards are named for Harvey Kurtzman, and you can find out all the details here. Let's take a look at the nominees!
—
BEST LETTERER
Scott Brown, BOX 13, and Red 5 Comics
Darwyn Cooke, RICHARD STARK'S PARKER: THE OUTFIT, IDW
Dustin Harbin, CASANOVA, Icon Comics
Troy Peteri, WITCHBLADE, Top Cow
Robbie Robbins, LOCKE & KEY: KEYS TO THE KINGDOM # 1, IDW
John Workman, THOR, Marvel Comics
BEST COLORIST
Veronica Gandini, MICE TEMPLAR: VOLUME 10, Image Comics
Laura Martin, THE STAND, Marvel Comics
Ed Ryzowski, GUTTERS
Dave Stewart, BPRD, Dark Horse Comics
Jose Villarrubia, CUBA : MY REVOLUTION, Vertigo/DC Comics
BEST SYNDICATED STRIP OR PANEL
CUL DE SAC, Richard Thompson, Universal Press Syndicate
DOONESBURY, Garry Trudeau, Universal Press Syndicate
MUTTS, Patrick McDonnell, King Features Syndicate
NON SEQUITUR, Wiley Miller, Universal Press Syndicate
TOM THE DANCING BUG, Ruben Bolling, Universal Press Syndicate
BEST ONLINE COMICS WORK
GUNS OF SHADOW VALLEY, David Wachter and James Andrew Clark
GUTTERS, Lar deSouza, Ed Ryzowski and Ryan Sohmer,
HARK! A VAGRANT, Kate Beaton,
LA MORTE SISTERS, created Tony Trov, Johnny Zito and Christine Larsen,
PVP, Scott Kurtz
BEST AMERICAN EDITION OF FOREIGN MATERIAL
AX: ALTERNATE MANGA, edited by Sean Michael Wilson and Mitsuhiro Asakawa, Top Shelf
BLACKSAD, Juan Diaz Canales and Juanjo Guarnido, Dark Horse Comics
IT WAS THE WAR OF THE TRENCHES, Jacques Tardi, Fantagraphics
THE KILLER: MODUS VIVENDI, Matz and Luc Jacamon, Archaia Entertainment
TORPEDO VOLUME 2, Jordi Bernet, IDW
BEST INKER
Damian Couceiro, HAWKS OF OUTREMER, BOOM! Studios
Steve Ellis, BOX 13, & Red 5 Comics
Gabriel Hardman, AGENTS OF ATLAS, Marvel Comics
Mark Morales, THOR, Marvel Comics
Sal Regla, MAGDALENA, Top Cow
BEST NEW SERIES
AMERICAN VAMPIRE, Scott Snyder, Stephen King and Rafael Albuquerque,
Vertigo/DC Comics
ECHOES, Joshua Hale Fialkov and Rashan Ekedal, Top Cow
GUTTERS, Lar deSouza, Ed Ryzoski and Ryan Sohmer,
KILL SHAKESPEARE, Anthony Del Col and Conor McCreery, IDW
SIXTH GUN, Cullen Bunn and Brian Hurtt, Oni Press
THOR: THE MIGHTY AVENGER, Roger Langridge and Chris Samnee, Marvel Comics
MOST PROMISING NEW TALENT
Barry Deutsch, HEREVILLE: HOW MIRKA GOT HER SWORD, Amulet Books
Comfort Love and Adam Withers, RAINBOW IN THE DARK,
Chris Samnee, THOR: THE MIGHTY AVENGER, Marvel Comics
Scott Snyder, AMERICAN VAMPIRE, Vertigo/DC Comics
Nick Spencer, MORNING GLORIES, Image Comics
SPECIAL AWARD FOR HUMOR IN COMICS
Matt Groening, THE SIMPSONS FUTURAMA CROSSOVER CRISIS, Abrams ComicArts
Roger Langridge, THE MUPPET SHOW, BOOM! Studios
Ryan Sohmer, GUTTERS
Shannon Wheeler, I THOUGHT YOU WOULD BE FUNNIER, BOOM! Studios
Thom Zahler, LOVE AND CAPES, IDW
BEST ORIGINAL GRAPHIC PUBLICATION FOR YOUNGER READERS
AMULET # 3: THE CLOUD SEARCHER, Kazu Kibuishi, Scholastic Graphix
JINGLE BELLE, Paul Dini,
MEANWHILE: PICK ANY PATH. 3856 STORY POSSIBILITIES, Jason Shiga, Amulet Books
READING WITH PICTURES, Josh Elder, Executive Editor, Reading With Pictures
SMILE, Raina Telgemeier, Scholastic Graphix
TINY TITANS, Art Baltazar and Franco Aureliani, DC Comics
BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM PREVIOUSLY PUBLISHED
ART IN TIME, edited Dan Nadel, Abrams ComicArts
BEASTS OF BURDEN: ANIMAL RITES, Evan Dorkin and Jill Thompson, Dark Horse Comics
DAVE STEVENS' THE ROCKETEER: ARITIST'S EDITION,
designed by Randall Dahlk & edited by Scott Dunbier, IDW
THE MARVELOUS LAND OF OZ, Eric Shanower and Skottie Young, Marvel Comics
TUMOR, Joshua Hale Fialkov and Noel Tuazon, Archaia
BEST ANTHOLOGY
BLAB WORLD #1, Monte Beauchamp and Bill North, Last Gasp
CBGB, edited by Ian Brill, BOOM! Studios
POPGUN # 4, edited by D.J. Kirkbride, Anthony Wu and Adam P. Knave, Image Comics
READING WITH PICTURES, Josh Elder, Executive Editor, Reading With Pictures
STRANGE TALES, VOLUME II # 1, edited by Jody LeHeup, Marvel Comics
UNIQUES TALES, edited by Comfort Love and Adam Withers,
BEST DOMESTIC REPRINT PROJECT
THE DARKNESS, Garth Ennis, Marc Silvestri and Batt, Image Comics
DAVE STEVENS' THE ROCKETEER: ARITIST'S EDITION,
designed by Randall Dahlk & edited by Scott Dunbier, IDW
JET SCOTT, Jerry Robinson and Sheldon Stark, Dark Horse Comics
LI'L ABNER: THE COMPLETE DAILIES AND COLOR SUNDAYS, edited by Bruce Canwell, IDW
SUPERMAN VS. MUHAMMAD ALI, Neal Adams and Dennis O'Neil, DC Comics
BEST COVER ARTIST
Darwyn Cooke, RICHARD STARK'S PARKER: THE OUTFIT, IDW
Jenny Frison, ANGEL, IDW
Marcos Martin, AMAZING SPIDER-MAN, Marvel Comics
Mike Mignola, HELLBOY, Dark Horse Comics
Frank Quitely, BATMAN AND ROBIN, DC Comics
BEST BIOGRAPHICAL, HISTORICAL OR JOURNALISTIC PRESENTATION
75 YEARS OF DC COMICS: THE ART OF MODERN MYTH-MAKING, Paul Levitz, Taschen Books
THE ART OF JAIME HERNANDEZ: THE SECRETS OF LIFE AND DEATH,
edited by Todd Hignite, Abrams ComicArts
JERRY ROBINSON: AMBASSADOR OF COMICS, N. C. Christopher Couch, Abrams ComicArts
ODDLY COMPELLING ART OF DENIS KITCHEN, Denis Kitchen and Charles Brownstein,
edited by John Lind and Diana Schutz, Dark Horse Books
PORTRAIT OF A SEQUENTIAL ARTIST, directed by Andrew D. Cook, Montilla Presentations
SPECIAL AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRESENTATION
DAVE STEVENS' THE ROCKETEER: ARITIST'S EDITION,
designed by Randall Dahlk & edited by Scott Dunbier, IDW
ODDLY COMPELLING ART OF DENIS KITCHEN Kitchen, Denis Kitchen and Charles Brownstein,
edited by John Lind and Diana Schutz, Dark Horse Books
RICHARD STARK'S PARKER: THE OUTFIT, Darwyn Cooke, IDW
SHAZAM! THE GOLDEN AGE OF THE WORLD'S MIGHTIEST MORTAL, Chip Kidd and Geoff Spear,
Abrams ComicArts
WEDNESDAY COMICS HARDCOVER EDITION, edited by Mark Chiarello, DC Comics
BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM – ORIGINAL
DUNCAN, THE WONDER DOG, Adam Hines, AdHouse Books
MARKET DAY, James Sturm, Drawn and Quarterly
SCOTT PILGRM VOLUME 6: SCOTT PILGRIM'S FINEST HOUR, Bryan Lee O'Malley, Oni Press
WILSON, Dan Clowes, Drawn and Quarterly
X'ED OUT, Charles Burns, Pantheon
BEST CONTINUING OR LIMITED SERIES
CHEW, John Layman and Rob Guillory, Image Comics
DAYTRIPPER, Fabio Moon and Gabriel Ba, Vertigo/DC Comics
ECHO, Terry Moore, Abstract Studio
FANTASTIC FOUR, Jonathan Hickman and Dale Eaglesham, Marvel Comics
LOCKE & KEY: KEYS TO THE KINGDOM # 1, Joe Hill and Gabriel Rodriquez, IDW
LOVE AND ROCKETS: VOLUME 3, Jaime and Gilbert Hernandez, Fantagraphics
BEST WRITER
Cullen Bunn, SIXTH GUN, Oni Press
Joshua Hale Fialkov, ECHOES, Top Cow
Roger Langridge, THOR: THE MIGHTY AVENGER, Marvel Comics
Ryan Sohmer, GUTTERS
Mark Waid, IRREDEEMABLE, BOOM! Studios
BEST ARTIST
Darwyn Cooke, RICHARD STARK'S PARKER: THE OUTFIT, IDW
Dean Haspiel, CUBA : MY REVOLUTION, Vertigo/DC Comics
Brian Hurtt, SIXTH GUN, Oni Press
Ed Ryzowski, GUTTERS
Chris Samnee, THOR: THE MIGHTY AVENGER, Marvel Comics
BEST CARTOONIST
Darwyn Cooke, RICHARD STARK'S PARKER: THE OUTFIT, IDW
Jaime Hernandez, LOVE AND ROCKETS, Fantagraphics
Jeff Lemire, SWEET TOOTH, Vertigo/DC Comics
Bryan Lee O'Malley, SCOTT PILGRIM'S FINEST HOUR, Oni Press
Jeff Smith, RASL, Cartoon Books
BEST SINGLE ISSUE or STORY
ACME NOVELTY LIBRARY # 20: LINT, Chris Ware, Drawn and Quarterly
DAYTRIPPER, Fabio Moon and Gabiel Ba, Vertigo/DC Comics
ECHOES # 1, Joshua Hale Fialkov and Rashan Ekedal, Top Cow
LOCKE & KEY: KEYS TO THE KINGDOM #1, Joe Hill and Gabriel Rodriquez, IDW
LOVE AND ROCKETS: NEW STORIES, VOLUME 3, Gilbert and Jaime Hernandez, Fantagraphics
POPGUN # 4, edited by D.J. Kirkbride, Anthony Wu and Adam P. Knave, Image Comics
WILSON, Daniel Clowes, Drawn and Quarterly
Chris Samnee isn’t really a new talent, is he? he’s been working for a while now
The Harvey Awards remind me of when i read The Onion’s A.V. Club top ten albums of the year. It feels like they’re trying too hard to make it indie. Something about kill shakespeare making it into best new series does not sit well with me
also, what’s the difference between Best Artist and Best Cartoonist? is it a style thing? that seems really subjective to me
Does anyone know if the awards are open to the public? I am looking to go to the Baltimore Con and was wondering if tickets also become available for this.
Awesome nods to Samnee, Langridge, Snyder, Cooke and Sohmer. Congrats, guys, and good luck!
I wonder if the 75th Anniversary DC Behemoth is going to win its category (I think it will). I want Wednesday Comics to win for the Special Presentation category too, but I think the equally deserving Rocketeer Artist Edition will grab that.
John Workman has lettered Thor in the last year? Pretty sure I would have noticed that…
Workman’s stuff was the best part of Fraction’s run….
Shame Octopus Pie didn’t get nominated for ‘Web Comic’. I mean I love ‘Hark a Vagrant’ and I hope it wins, but OP has been a great read every week.
Also, why is ‘Thor: The Mighty Avenger’ considered a ‘new’ comic? Plus I would redo the entire Best Writer and Best Artist category because it looks like they missed out on basically anyone that matters.
Finally, when the fuck is Dave Johnson going to get some love for being the Best Cover Artist?
wow! The best continuing/limited series category is a tough one…
Congrats to all, especially all the other ifanboy regulars. Extra props to folks like Scott Snyder and Cullen Bunn, who actually reply to “the little people” when you send them email! Good luck!
Go Thor: The Mighty Avenger!!!
Big ups to Cullen Bunn, a real success story of a guy who’s good at what he does being rewarded fairly quickly for his competence.
I wonder if the 4 noms (and possible wins) might make Marvel change their minds about cancelling Thor: The Mighty Avenger?
@WilliamKScurryJr Totally agree. Would have liked to have seen Snyder in the Best Writer list too.
How can YUKO SHIMIZU not even be noticed for best cover artists for Unwritten ? That is a crime.
Terry Moore FTW, bitches!
Needs more love for Jason Aaron; Rob Guillory; and Brave and the Bold #33. I was so sure the latter would get Eisner and Harvey nods for Best Single: wrong on both counts.
Still no Jock love?