2010 Shuster Award Nominees Announced

As if the Olympics weren't enough!  These are the nominees for the best comic book work for Canadian residents.  Winners will be announced in Toronto on June 5th.  You can find full details listed for these over at The Joe Shuster Awards website.

It's very interesting that so much relevant comic book work gets produced in Canada, and as you look through these names, you're assaulted by how many of them are big deals in the comic book industry.  Well, maybe it's time we have our own American comic book awards.  What do you think of that, you huge group of incredibly polite and talented people?!?

Clearly there are some favorites here, but I'm seeing Darwyn Cooke running away with everything he's nominated for. 2009 was a strong year for him, if not his best. 


 

NOMINEES for Work Published in 2009

Artist/Dessinateur

*Chris Bachalo – Dark Reign: The Sinister Spider-Man 1-4, Dark Avengers Annual 1, New Avengers 51-52, Amazing Spider-Man Extra! 2 – “Black & White” , (Marvel Comics)
*Darwyn Cooke – Jonah Hex 50 (DC), Madman Atomic Comics 14 – “It’s a Mad, Mad, Mad, Madman Movie” (Image Comics)
*Marc Delafontaine – Les nombrils, tome 04: Duels de belles (Dupuis)
*Djief Bergeron – Saint-Germain, Tome 1: Le Comte des Lumières (Glénat)
*Dale Eaglesham – Justice Society of America 26 (DC Comics), Amazing Spider-Man 591, Fantastic Four 570-572, Captain America 600 – “The Persistence of Memorabilia”, Amazing Spider-Man Extra! 3 – “Nice Things”, Origins of Siege 1 – “Doctor Doom” (Marvel)
*Stuart Immonen – Ultimate Spider-Man 130-133, New Avengers 55-60, Fantastic Four 569 (Marvel), The CBLDF Presents Liberty Comics 2 – “Trampoline Hall” (Image Comics)
*Francis Manapul – Adventure Comics 0-3, 5, Superman/Batman 60-61 (DC Comics)
*Cameron Stewart – Seaguy: The Slaves of Mickey Eye 1-3 (DC/Vertigo), Uncanny X-Men First Class Giant-Size Special 1 – Origin of Wolverine segment (Marvel), The CBLDF Presents Liberty Comics 2 – “The Apocalipstix in Taboo Boogaloo” (Image Comics)

Cartoonist/Créateur

* Darwyn Cooke – Richard Stark’s Parker: The Hunter (IDW)
* Jeff Lemire – The Nobody, Sweet Tooth 1-4 (DC/Vertigo), Noir: A Crime Comics Anthology – “The Old Silo” (Dark Horse), Awesome 2: Awesomer – “The Horseless Rider” (Top Shelf)
* Bryan Lee O’Malley – Scott Pilgrim Vol. 5: Scott Pilgrim vs. the Universe (Oni Press)
* Philippe Girard – Tuer Velasquez (Glénat Québec)
* Michel Rabagliati – Paul, tome 06: Paul à Québec (La Pastèque)
* Simon Roy – Jan’s Atomic Heart (New Reliable Press)
* Seth – George Sprott 1894-1975 (Drawn & Quarterly)
* Michael Nicoll Yahgulanaas – Red: A Haida Manga (Douglas & McIntyre)

Colourist/Dessinateur Couleur

* Brad Anderson – Aliens #1-2 (Cover), Aliens/Predator FCBD 2009, Star Wars: The Clone Wars #8 (Cover), Star Wars: Legacy #32-40, 43 (Dark Horse), Action Comics #873 (Cover), Superman: Secret Origin #1-3, Superman: World of New Krypton #1-6, Superman: World of New Krypton #7, 9-10 (Cover), Wonder Woman #28-35, 39 (DC Comics) Doctor Doom and the Masters of Evil #3 (Cover), Franklin Richards: April Fools, Franklin Richards: It’s Dark Reigning Cats & Dogs, Franklin Richards: School’s Out, Uncanny X-Men: First Class Giant-Size Special #1, Spider-Man & The Secret Wars #1 (Marvel Comics)
* Chris Chuckry – Air #6-16, The Unwritten #1-8 (DC/Vertigo), G.I. Joe: Cobra #1-2 (IDW), Amazing Spider-Man #582, 591, 599-600, 606-607, Amazing Spider-Man #583, 595, 597-598 (Cover), Amazing Spider-Man: Extra! #3, Iron Man Vs Whiplash #2, Ms. Marvel #36-37 (Cover)
* Maryse Dubuc – Les nombrils, tome 04: Deuls et belles (Dupuis)
* Nathan Fairbairn – Amazing Spider-Man #605, Dark Reign: The List – X-Men #1, Dark X-Men: The Confession #1 (Cover), Guardians of the Galaxy #16, 18-19, House of M: Masters of Evil #1, Marvel Mystery Comics 70th Anniversary Special #1, Nation X #1, Realm of Kings: Imperial Guard #1-2, Timestorm 2009-2099: Spider-Man, War of Kings: Warriors #2, Wolverine #72, Wolverine: Origins #32, Wolverine: Weapon X #6-8, X-Factor #39-50, 200 (Variant) (Cover), X-Factor #45, X-Men: Kingbreaker #2-4, X-Men Origins: Gambit #1 (Marvel Comics), Stephen Colbert’s Tek Jansen #4-5 (Oni Press)
* Lovern Kindzierski – The Sandman: The Dream Hunters #3-4 (DC/Vertigo), Angel #19, Doctor Who #1-2, G.I. Joe: Cobra #3-4, G.I. Joe: Cobra Special #1, GrimJack: The Manx Cat #1, Star Trek: Crew #3-5, Star Trek: Romulans: Schism #1-3 (IDW), What If? Daredevil vs. Elektra (Marvel Comics)
* Francois Lapierre – Magasin général, tome 05: Montréal (Casterman)
* Dave McCaig – Star Wars: Dark Times #13-14 (Dark Horse), Detective Comics #857-860, Wednesday Comics #1-12 (DC Comics), House of Mystery Halloween Annual #1, Northlanders #14-23 (DC/Vertigo), Mysterius: The Unfathomable #1-6 (DC/Wildstorm), Invincible #66-67 (Image Comics), Berserker #2-3, Broken Trinity: Angelus, The Darkness #75, Pilot Season: Murderer #1 (Image/Top Cow), Agents of Atlas #9 (Cover), Dark Reign: Fantastic Four #2-5 (Cover), Deadpool #900, Fantastic Four #571 (Cover), | Ghost Rider #33-35, Marvel Comics #1 70th Anniversary Edition, Miss America Comics 70th Anniversary Special #1 (Cover), New Avengers #50, 55-60, Origins of Siege #1, Ultimate Wolverine vs. Hulk #3-6, Ultimatum: Fantastic Four Requiem #1 (Cover) (Marvel Comics), Resurrection #0 FCBD 2009 (Oni Press)
* Ronda Pattison – Star Wars: The Clone Wars #4 (Cover), Star Wars: The Clone Wars FCBD 2009, Star Wars: The Clone Wars: The Wind Raiders of Taloraan, Star Wars: Purge – Seconds to Die, Unbound Saga (Dark Horse), Angel vs. Frankenstein (IDW), Killer of Demons #1-3 (Image Comics), Dark Reign: Mister Negative #1-3, Human Torch Comics 70th Anniversary Special #1 (Marvel Comics), Atomic Robo and Friends FCBD 2009, Atomic Robo and the Shadow from Beyond Time #1-5, We Kill Monsters #1-5 (Red 5 Comics)

Writer/Écrivain

* Kelley Armstrong – Angel 18-22 (IDW)
* Ian Boothby – Futurama Comics 43-44, Simpsons Comics 150, Simpsons Super Spectacular #8 – “The Sprint” (Bongo)
* Hervé Bouchard – Harvey (La Pastèque)
* Maryse Dubuc – Les nombrils, tome 04: Duels de belles (Dupuis)
* Kathryn Immonen – Runaways 11-14, Patsy Walker: Hellcat 5 (Marvel Comics), The CBLDF Presents Liberty Comics 2 – “Trampoline Hall” (Image Comics)
* Dean Motter – The Spirit 29 (DC Comics)
* Ty Templeton – Star Trek: Mission’s End 1-5 (IDW)
* J. Torres – Disney/Pixar’s Wall-E 0-1 (Boom!), DC Holiday Special ‘09 1 – “Huntress in Naughty or Nice”, Batman: The Brave and the Bold 5-8, 11 (DC Comics)

Cover/Couverture

* Kaare Andrews – The Immortal Iron Fist 27 (Marvel Comics)
* Paul Bordeleau – Faüne, tome 2: La maison du Faüne (La Pastèque)
* Darwyn Cooke – Jonah Hex 50 (DC Comics)
* Darwyn Cooke – Richard Stark’s Parker: The Hunter (IDW)
* Marc Delafontaine – Les nombrils, tome 04: Duels de belles (Dupuis)
* Dale Eaglesham – Miss America Comics 70th Anniversary Special 1 (Marvel Comics)
* Dale Keown – The Astounding Wolf-Man 16 Variant (Image Comics)
* Igor Kordey – Unknown Soldier 5 (DC/Vertigo)

Webcomics/Bandes Dessinées Web

* Attila Adorjany – Metaphysical Neuroma
* Kate Beaton – Hark! A Vagrant
* Andy Belanger – Bottle of Awesome and Raising Hell
* Rene Engström – Anders Loves Maria
* Karl Kerschl – The Abominable Charles Christopher
* Gisèle Lagacé and David Lumsdon – Eerie Cuties and Ménage à 3
* Tara Tallan – Galaxion
* Steve Wolfhard – Cat Rackham

Awards jury included: Artist, Cartoonist, Colourist, Cover & Writer Nominees selected by: Laurent Boutin (Planète BD), Patrick Marleau (Imaginaire), Rachelle Goguen (Living Between Wednesdays), Leonard Wong (Vancouver Comicon), Jamie Coville (The Collector Times), Jeff Brown (Dork Shelf), Mike Jozic (freelance writer), Troy Wilson (author), Gareth Gaudin (Legends Comics), Jonathan Ellis (PopImage), Don McPherson (Eye on Comics), Peter Fisico (All New Comics), Lloyd Chesney (Legends Comics), Jonathan Kuehlein (JPK Comics), and Alex Kennedy. Webcomics Nominees selected by Scott Townsend, Jason Truong, Allison Covey, Robert Haines and Kevin Boyd. Nominating committees coordinated by Award Directors Kevin Boyd and Robert Haines.

Comments

  1. Paul Montgomery (@fuzzytypewriter) says:

    Go Francis Manapul! Go Karl Kerschl! Go Jeff Lemire! Go Darwyn Cooke!

  2. Holy crap!  That’s a lot of top notch creators.  Congrats to all of them for their nominations.

  3. Stuart Immonen.  His Avengers rule all.

  4. … It’s not even a county anyway.

  5. Or, a country.

  6. All that goodness and curling too, right Neesman

  7. Metropolis ain’t New York, bitches.  It’s the T Dot.

  8. Canadians are like Skrulls: They’ve infiltrated everywhere while the real comic-book industry is still stuck in the Savage Land.

  9. Wait, USA hasn’t annexed Canada yet? :O

    Darwyn Cooke. seriously, Darwyn Cooke

  10. GO CANADA! I hope this award show avoids the "Inflatable Beaver and Dancing Mountie" trap….

  11. Tom Fowler doesn’t get any love?

  12. I didn’t realize that so much comic book talent is from Canada. I love Canada even more now.