Get to pulling this Wednesday’s books, and then let us know what you’re looking forward to most, what you’re dropping, what others should be buying and anything you’re thinking. Be heard, because we need you, iFanbase!
What are the iFanboys buying? Check their pull lists out here: Conor, Josh, and Paul.
And what about the rest of the staff? What are they buying? Check out their pull lists: Jim, Mike, Molly, Ryan, Ali, Timmy, Chris, Jeff, and Matt.
This week Conor Kilpatrick has the Pick of the Week!
Bonus Question: What’s your favorite new (i.e. started in the last 6 months) TV show?
Top 5 Picks:
Lazarus
Uncanny Avengers
Captain America
Wolverine and the X-Men
Clone
BQ: That’s easy, Hannibal of course.
Good week New Avenges, Uncanny Avengers, The Unwritten, The Massive & Lobster Johnson The Scent of Lotus!
BQ- I believe it started in January stateside but for us in the UK it came out a few months ago & that’s Banshee, which is awesome violence!
Banshee is over-the-top nuts! I wouldn’t call it a great show, but it’s charm is that it is ridiculous with it’s sex and violence. You can’t help but want to stick around to see what’s going to happen next. Good news though…It’s been renewed for a 2nd season!
That’s good to hear, many thanks Dr. Magnus!
Aquaman #22
The Flash #22
Hawkeye Annual #1
Justice League Dark #22
New Avengers #8
Scarlet Spider #19 (Final issue)
Superior Spider-man #14
Uncanny Avengers #10 (Most Anticipated)
Good week!
STAR WARS LEGACY #5
BATMAN SUPERMAN #2
BATMAN THE DARK KNIGHT #22
JUSTICE LEAGUE DARK #22
SUPERMAN UNCHAINED DIRECTORS CUT #1
TALON #10
GI JOE COBRA FILES #4
ROCKETEER/SPIRIT PULP FRICTION #1
LAZARUS #2
NEW AVENGERS #8
SUPERIOR SPIDER-MAN #14
BACK ISSUE #66
BQ: Arrow, that been around longer than 6 months?
THE MASSIVE #14
WARS IN TOYLAND HC
BQ: I’ve already seen the original Swedish version of The Bridge, which thus far is far more interesting than the US version, so I’ll have to choose between Ray Donavon and Under The Dome. For now Ray Donavon wins, since there’s so much to that story. And dammit if Jon Voight delivers an excellent performance, just as the rest of the cast.
Ya Ray Donovan is shaping into something special.
Getting:
Lobster Johnson: scent of lotus
Justice League Dark
The Flash
Batman/Superman
New Avengers
Young Avengers
BQ: Attack on Titan. It’s anime. It’s nuts.
I just started watching Attack on Titan a couple days ago, and yeah, it’s super nuts and awesome.
LOVE attack on Titan
MUCH more manageable week! Most looking forward to Aquaman, Superman/Batman and JL Dark…but I’ll be throwing in a Fairest Vol. 2 in there too!
As for the BQ….I haven’t really been watching regular TV anymore. But I still watch Arrow, because it’s fun. Can we count that?
YOUNG AVENGERS #8
LAZARUS #2
THE ROCKETEER / THE SPIRIT: PULP FRICTION #1
BQ: Under The Dome is pretty good. I’ve yet to see The Bridge and The Americans both of which I heard good things about.
Lazarus, Wild Blue Yonder, Rocketeer/Spirit are my top picks.
BQ: I have to wait for things to show up on Netflix.
Small week for me:
Batman/Superman
Hawkeye Annual
Batman: The Dark Knight (giving it a shot for Maleev)
BQ: Haven’t watched any new ones but this does make me want to check out The Bridge. Also the new Axe Cop cartoon looks fun.
HAWKEYE ANNUAL #1
BATMAN / SUPERMAN #2
LAZARUS #2
THE MASSIVE #14
MIND MGMT #13
LOBSTER JOHNSON: SCENT OF THE LOTUS #1
BQ: Orange is the New Black. I tried watching The Bridge, but Diane Kruger’s character was so off-putting to me. I really liked her in Inglorious Basterds though!
One comic this week: superior spider-man so I’m going to pick up justice league dark (because of the crossover).
I might also pick up the hawkeye vol 2 trade this week.
BQ: the time of our lives on abc (that’s abc Australia). Really enjoying the characterisations in that show.
Batman/Superman
Batman: The Dark Knight
Catwoman
Constantine
Hawkeye Annual #1
Justice League Dark
Red Hood and the Outlaws
Talon
Teen Titans
The Flash
X-men X-termination Tpb
X-treme X-men Vol 2 Tpb You can’t go home again
BQ: Beware the Batman
Hawkeye Annual #1
Lazarus #2
Mind MGMT #13
Young Avengers #8
Uncanny Avengers #10
New Avengers #8
Wolverine & the X-Men #33
Captain America #9
The Massive #14
Journey Into Mystery #654
The Flash #22
BQ: Orange Is The New Black
I just started watching this specifically to see Lauren Lapkus, I am a huge an of her live Improv here in LA. First episode was pretty good and I hear it is only going to get better.
Batman TDK
The Flash
Bloodshot
Harbinger
Scarlet Spider
Captain America
Aquaman
AQUAMAN #22
BATMAN / SUPERMAN #2
JUSTICE LEAGUE DARK #22
LAZARUS #2
UNCANNY AVENGERS #10
WOLVERINE AND THE X-MEN #33
BQ: Tried Hannibal, but dropped it. The Americans is the newest show I’ve really enjoyed. The Newsroom doesn’t qualify, but it’s back on and I love it!
Ya the Americans is a great show… and man.. i finished Hannibal.. you are not missing anything (i wont be watching next season). If people want horror they should go the Bates Motel route (as far as new shows go).
Excited for
Uncanny Avengers 10
JL Dark 22
Captain America 9
Batman/Superman 2
BQ: Hemlock Grove on netflix, I am also pumped that Newsroom is back on.
Any week with Hawkeye and Uncanny Avengers is a good week to me. I’m also interested to see what the fallout is after last month’s issue of Captain America. Should be good stuff.
BQ: I haven’t watched anything that’s aired recently, as I do not watch TV too terribly often, but I started watching The Sopranos for the first time. I got through the first 2 seasons in a week. That show’s pretty good!
Aquaman #22, Red Team #4, The Bounce #3, Lazarus #2 & Wild Blue Yonder #2.
BQ : Utopia – broadcast in UK on C4 earlier this year. Highly recommended!
I sky+’d utopia and was on the verge of deleting it but I gave it a chance and it was actually very good. I second your recommendation good sir!
@Drumanespic – After seeing your mention, I watched the first episode last night and was impressed. I’m looking forward to checking out the rest of the season!
Big comics of the week. Lazaus, New Avengers, JLD and Green Team.
BQ: Haven’t started anything new.
Visited weekly and pulled my list for quite a while now. Lurker extraordinaire, first post.
MIND MGMT #13
AQUAMAN #22
HAWKEYE ANNUAL #1
WOLVERINE AND THE X-MEN #33
NEW AVENGERS #8
LAZARUS #2
JUSTICE LEAGUE DARK #22
THE FLASH #22
BATMAN / SUPERMAN #2
THE MASSIVE #14
BQ: Maron. I know it’s like a Louie clone, but it’s hilarious. Marc Maron, if you’re out there, I just iFanboy came out for you.
I watched the first 3 episodes of Maron and as much as i love WTF it didn’t grab me. I am waiting for it to get to streaming to binge it. Glad to hear a good review.
Geez, heavy week for me. But Lazarus, Hawkeye Annual, JLD, Batman/Superman, Talon, Young Avengers, are my big ones. Oh, and I’m going to try out Mind MGMT!
BQ: I really like The Americans! Would work great as a comic, IMO.
Best new show by far!
– Hawkeye Annual #1
– Uncanny Avengers #10
– Batman/Superman #2
– Justice League Dark
– Larfleeze #2
Most anticipated: Uncanny Avengers – I can’t wait to see the Sentry!
BQ: Defiance! It’s a great sci-fi show, especially after the first few episodes.
Captain America, Superior Spider-Man and the Bounce. Nice light week for me!
BQ: I would go with The Bridge. Really enjoyed that so far.
The previews for the Bridge looked good and FX does shows right!.. Im DVRing it but havent had a chance to watch yet.
BQ: really enjoying Hannibal right now, Mads Mikkelsen is a creepy dude.
Hawkeye Annual
Uncanny Avengers
New Avengers
Wolverine & The X-men
Young Avengers
Ghostbusters
Nice light week. Debating dropping New Avengers and later on Avengers. Gonna be a POS decision, I am just behind on the last 2 months of issues.
BQ: ‘Under the Dome’ is the only “new” show I am watching. But I am finally watching ‘Breaking Bad’ on Netflix and the occasional ‘New Girl’ ep when I need a lighter moment.
Batman/superman
New Avengers
Superior Spider-man
Uncanny Avengers
Wolv and the x-men
Thinking of dropping Aquaman, ever since Reis left for justice league I just haven’t been enjoying it all that much.
Aquaman
Batman/Superman
Clone
Lazarus
New Avengers
Wolverine
BQ: Apart from ‘Under the Dome’ I haven’t seen any new shows and I ain’t gonna say that show is good. (Cause it’s not) I want to see ‘Hannibal’ in the worst way though….Either it comes out on DVD I get it or maybe it will be on Netflix Instant.
It’s a crowded week for me, so I won’t be getting everything I’d like to.
Definitely buying: Lazarus, Mind MGMT, Rocketeer/The Spirit, Mark Waid’s Green Hornet, Young Avengers & Unwritten.
Will Pick Up Next Week: Aquaman, Journey Into Mystery
Maybes Later: Justice League Dark, Constantine
BQ: Haven’t started any new shows in the past six months, though I do want to check out Family Tree & Orange Is the New Black . . .
No Deadpool comics. Disappointment.
Hawkeye Annual
Lazarus #2
BQ: Hannibal and Defiance. Anyone who wrote off Defiance based on the previews should definitely check it out.
BQ: The Americans..
Runners up Vikings and Ray Donovan.. but The Americans is awesome.. never seen anything like it.
Honorable mention to Orphan Black.. another awesome show.
Looking forward to Harbinger, Bloodshot, Mind Mgmt, and Gi joe Cobra files. Looking at eventually dropping JLA dark, All star Western, New Avengers, and Captain America. Remender and Hickman arent giving me their A game with marvel now. VERY DISAPPOINTED.
Orphan Black is fantastic, and so addicting! I can’t wait for season 2
Ya i forgot about Orphan Black for a second… I dont know how.. its awesome.. My god how did Tatiana not get an emmy nomination.. shes like a Chameleon.
I totally agree, she’s got a potentially great career ahead of her, she’ll be a big star soon.
ha.. ya i thought that her and her costar were English actors…. but they are Canadians.. who can put on accents and act as good as anyone Hollywood has to offer.
Lazarus
Wild Blue Yonder
Young Avengers
Clone
Thumbprint
Uncanny Avengers
BQ: Under the dome
Superman/Batman #2
Aquaman #22
Lazarus #2
Rocketeer/The Spirit: Pulp Friction #1
BQ: Drunk History. And Whose Line Is It Anyway? is back!
It’s a nice week of books for me, looking forward to more Young Avengers, The Massive and Lazarus. I’m hoping The Unwritten/Fables thing gets better this issue, and I’m curious enough to give the Gamma one-shot from Dark Horse a try, it sounds great and the art looks wonderful.
Gamma
Lazarus
Lobster Johnson
The Massive
The Unwritten
Young Avengers
BQ: I have to go with Orphan Black, anyone who hasn’t checked it out needs to fast, it is pretty amazing. I’ve liked what I watched of Ray Donovan so far, Liev Schreiber is a badass, and the rest of the cast is great. I’m definitely excited to check out The Bridge, I just haven’t found the time yet.
I agree about Orphan Black! A fantastic and well-crafted show. And, as you and ilovecomics mentioned, Tatiana Maslany has done an incredible job (along with the rest of the cast)!
The usual heavy week:
ALL-STAR WESTERN #22
BATMAN / SUPERMAN #2
CAPTAIN AMERICA #9
DARK HORSE PRESENTS #26
GAMMA (ONE SHOT)
HAWKEYE ANNUAL # 1
HUNGER #1
LAZARUS #2
LOBSTER JOHNSON: A SCENT OF LOTUS #1
MIND MGMT #13
NEW AVENGERS #8
SUPERIOR SPIDER-MAN TEAM-UP #1
THE MASSIVE #14
THE MICE TEMPLAR: VOL IV – LEGEND #5 (COVER A: OEMING)
THE SUPERIOR SPIDER-MAN #14
THE UNWRITTEN #51
UNCANNY AVENGERS #10
WOLVERINE AND THE X-MEN #33
I’m looking forward to the Hawkeye Annual, Lazarus #2 and Hunger the most. I’m trying to slim my pull list down a little and recently dropped Animal Man and Green Arrow, but there’s nothing this week that I would want to drop.
BQ: I don’t have one.
UNCANNY AVENGERS #10
CAPTAIN AMERICA #9
THE FLASH #22
BQ: I would have to say Homeland.
AQUAMAN #22
CAPTAIN AMERICA #9 (Digital Code Trade)
HAWKEYE ANNUAL #1
JUSTICE LEAGUE DARK #22
LAZARUS #2
TALON #10
THE SUPERIOR SPIDER-MAN #14
UNCANNY AVENGERS #10
WOLVERINE AND THE X-MEN #33 (Digital Code Trade)
YOUNG AVENGERS #8
RED SONJA #1 from last week, and maybe if I have enough cash, WHAT IF? AVX #3.
So a massive week then.
Oh, and BQ – I think Da Vinci’s Demons in the last six months, unless Arrow counts, in which case that. Otherwise DVD.
Pretty big week this week. Looking forward to Uncanny Avengers and Hawkeye Annual the most. Interested in Hunger too, could be good. Young Avengers is one of the best books out there right now as well as Wolverine & the x-men ramping back up.
BQ~ Haven’t been watching much new stuff lately, Hannibal would be the best I’ve seen in the last six months.
CAPTAIN AMERICA
HAWKEYE
LAZARUS
SUPERIOR SPIDER-MAN
UNCANNY AVENGERS
WOLVERINE & THE X-MEN
YOUNG AVENGERS
Pricey week. Thinking of dropping Spidey to keep the monthly costs down. It’s good, but it’s not must-read.
BQ – I’ve got Les Revenants / The Returned taped and ready to go. Excited for that. Been listening to the Mogwai soundtrack for months. Not getting going on that until the wife and I have finished Downton Abbey though. Late to the party but unashamedly loving it.
Star Wars Legacy
BQ- Rectify. Great series that no one watched. 6 episode first season. Sundance Channel. Season 2 next year!
I also love Hannibal. 13 episodes on NBC. I can’t believe the violent content on this. Disturbing images. The Will/Hannibal relationship ended in a great place for the finale. Bring on Season 2!
I love these shortened seasons too.
Oh I saw a little bit of Rectify when they did a Marathon on AMC a couple weekends ago. That was pretty solid. Do you know if they have it on Netflix?
Rectify was really good.
phess1- Netflix has the discs. No wait according to my queue. 6 episodes on two discs. Go for it!
Sadly the lady canceled the disc portion of out netflix membership.
Hawkeye Annual #1 (love this series, love Hawkeye, both of them, love Lucky, miss Grills)
New Avengers #8
Uncanny #2
Red Hood and the Outlaws #22
Green Hornet #4
hmm…short list
BQ: King & Maxwell (not sure about The Bridge yet, Det. Cross is to frigging weird not to explain why)
@zfan66 – In regards to your Detective Cross comment – I totally agree with your impression of her being “weird” – Her character has Asperger. From the two people I’ve known with it, they will often seem ‘weird’ to others. It should be interesting to see how a character like this plays on TV. It will definitely bring awareness to the syndrome.
CONSTANTINE #5
CROSSED: BADLANDS #33
FERALS #16
GAMBIT #15
LAZARUS #2
NEW AVENGERS #8
RED HOOD AND THE OUTLAWS #22
THE GREEN TEAM: TEEN TRILLIONAIRES #3
UNCANNY AVENGERS #10
WOLVERINE #7
WOLVERINE AND THE X-MEN #33
BQ: I watch a lot of Netflix so nothing is really “new”. =)
Captain America
Gamma
Hawkeye
Lazuras
New Avengers
The Bounce
The Massive
Thumbprint
Uncanny Avengers
Wolverine
Wolverine and the X-Men
Young Avengers
BQ: Probably the new Anthony Bourdain show on CNN which is pretty much the same as the show he had on Travel Channel but still new. Liked what I saw of The Americans, Hanibal and House of Cards I just haven’t been able to finish any of them. I’m already one week behind on The Bridge to although it looks pretty sweat.
Pulling only 3 books: Lazarus, Bounce, and Red Team. It’s been a while since my list only had Image books and no Marvel or DC (I know they have a lot of excellent titles this week that I should be reading)…pulling a lot more Image titles the past year or two. Out of curiosity, checked my pull list from 7/22/1998 had 0 Image titles: some sort of Avengers/Squadron Supreme + Uncanny X-Men/FF Annuals, DV8, JLA, Madman The Jam, Stromwatch, and Wolverine.
BQ (when you mean “new”, I assume show starting season one): I’m really enjoying the US version of “The Bridge”…I didn’t feel any sort of “conflict” between Denmark/Sweden (maybe because I’m a foreigner) while, I think, the cultural differences between US/Mexico are far greater making for a more interesting show. I also wasn’t as impressed with the original Saga Norén character…Diane Kruger does a far more superior job with the character. Another great F/X show was “The Americans”…Noah Emmerich I thought was brilliant.
Jim Jefferies’, Amy Schumer’s and Marc Maron’s shows were funnier than any sit-com on network TV. Really enjoyed all three tremendously…hopefully Marc gets a season two.
“Ray Donovan” gets super high marks from me…Angelina might despise Jon Voight, but he’s absolutely outstanding on “Donovan”. We’ll see where it goes after season 1. The crappy green screen effects on ep1 was kind of distracting…
I really really like Chris O’Dowd (LOVED “Moone Boy”), but I couldn’t get into “Family Tree”…I could barely sit through e01. Same with “Defiance”…really wanted to like it, but after the season wrapped the whole plot seemed ridiculous and convoluted (although the finale was pretty decent).
“Hannibal” is the best new scripted drama on network TV (at least I thought so)…too bad it will probably get axed after season two when it drops to a 0.5 rating. Also enjoyed “Bates Motel”…I think it got compared with “Hannibal” (?), but I think it’s really good.
I compared Hannibal and Bates Motel because they are both serial killers. I just cant get past the fact that the FBI had not got involved in the investigation of those crazy murders after the investigators in charge continually fail to get control of a situation that would get world wide news coverage (and consequently put the pressure on and get numerous agencies involved). They work with a serial killer, hes clearly strange, and nobody thinks of him? I mean think about how often do the police work with perps (almost never)? They would notice that weirdo. The acting is fine.. the writing not so much (imo).
@ilovecomics: “Hannibal” does indeed have it’s faults…personally, I really liked (me and two other people in the entire TV viewing audience) the plot line involving Gina Torres and Laurence Fishburne. The resolution they put to it seemed contrived and forced so it can be done with. I’m also not a fan of the “murder of week”…I actually saw both version of “Œuf” and the edited one, which removed all aspects of the plot involving Molly Shannon, the “psycho of the week”, was far superior.
There are things i liked about it to.. seems like a lot of people like it really. Maybe its just me but i couldnt stand the sound effects either.. the high pitched noises that mimic disorientation were too effective in my opinion. I have surround sound big time so for me it was like having a buzz saw in my head for half of each episode. Anyway i think its been renewed for a second season so hopefully it continues to evolve.
Looking forward to Rocketeer. didnt realize it was coming out so soon.
ALL-STAR WESTERN #22
AQUAMAN #22
BATMAN / SUPERMAN #2
HAWKEYE ANNUAL #1
LOBSTER JOHNSON: A SCENT OF LOTUS #1
STAR WARS: LEGACY #5
THE ROCKETEER / THE SPIRIT: PULP FRICTION #1
BQ: I don’t have one. I’m still catching up on last years shows. Just finished Homeland Season 1. That’s my favorite thing I’ve seen recently.
BQ: Hannibal. Awesome show.
ALL-STAR WESTERN #22
AQUAMAN #22
BATMAN / SUPERMAN #2
GARTH ENNIS’ RED TEAM #4
LAZARUS #2
THE ROCKETEER / THE SPIRIT: PULP FRICTION #1
THE SIXTH GUN: SONS OF THE GUN #5
THE SUPERIOR SPIDER-MAN #14
BQ: Arrow has been more than six months, so I will go with The Bridge too. So weird, so messed up.